Home > Confirmation-Junior High > Confirmation Calendar
thm_confirmation_calendar

All Confirmation Classes are from 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM.
Parents are encouraged to attend with their Student.

Date Liturgical Date Topic
7-Sep-16 Pent 16 Orientation
14-Sep-16 Pent 17 First Class – Group Building
21-Sep-16 Pent 18 Adam and Eve the Lovable Screw-Ups – pg 6
28-Sep-16 Pent 19 Noah: The Obedient Eccentric – pg 8
5-Oct-16 Pent 20 Abrahan & Sarah: The Ordinary Patriarchs – pg 10
12-Oct-16 Pent 21 Jacob: The Conniving Survivor – pg 12
19-Oct-16 Pent 22 Joseph: The Virtuous Dreamer – pg 14
26-Oct-16  Pent 23 Moses: The Fustrated Leader – pg 16
2-Nov-16 All Saints Day CANCELLED – GO CUBS GO!!!Rahab: The Faithful Opportunist – pg 18
4-Nov-16 All Saints Day Lock – In  7pm till  9am
9-Nov-16 Pent 25 Deborah: The Exasperated Matriarch – pg 20
16-Nov-16 Pent 26 Feed My Starving Children – 1072 National Parkway, Schaumburg, IL 60173  Packing 8-9:30 pm,  Dinner prior TBD
23-Nov-16 Christ the King Thanksgiving worship – NO CLASS
30-Nov-16 Adv 1 Advent  Break – No Class
7-Dec-16 Adv 2 Advent  Break – No Class
14-Dec-16 Adv 3 Christmas Caroling
21-Dec-16 Adv 4 Advent  Break – No Class
28-Dec-16 Christmas Christmas Break – No Class
4-Jan-17 Epiphany of
our Lord
Christmas Break – No Class
11-Jan-17 Baptism of
our Lord
No Lesson – Grief Counseling-Samson: the Raging Prima Donna – pg 22
18-Jan-17 Epiphany 2 Ruth: The Tenacious Outsider – pg 24
20-22 Jan-17 Retreat WINTERXTREME 2017 – Timber-lee  Speaker Jonathan KcKee
25-Jan-17 Epiphany 3 David: The Flawed and Beloved King – pg 26
1-Feb-17 Epiphany 4 Service Project
8-Feb-17 Epiphany 5 Elijah: The Get-R-Done Prophet – pg 30
15-Feb-17 Epiphany 6 Daniel: The Invincible Visionary – pg 32
22-Feb-17 Epiphany 7 Jonah: The Passive-Aggressive Coot – pg 34
1-Mar-17 Ash Wednesday Ash Wednesday Service – FLOW Ep1 The Exiles
8-Mar-17 Lent 1 Lenten Worship Service – FLOW Ep2 Economy of Love
15-Mar-17 Lent 2 Lenten Worship Service – FLOW Ep3 Economy of Creative Service
22-Mar-17 Lent 3 Lenten Worship Service- FLOW Ep4 Economy of Order
29-Mar-17 Lent 4 Lenten Worship Service- FLOW Ep5 Economy of Wisdom
5-Apr-17 Lent 5 Lenten Worship Service- FLOW Ep6 Economy of Wonder
12-Apr-17 Holy Week Lenten Worship Service- FLOW Ep7 The Church
13-Apr-17 Maundy Thursday Holy Week Service
14-Apr-17 Good Friday Holy Week Service
15-Apr-17 Easter Vigil Holy Week Service
16-Apr-17 Easter Sunday Easter Sunday Service
19-Apr-17 Easter 1 Easter Week No Class
26-Apr-17 Easter 2 Solomon: The Ambitious Son – pg 28
3-May-17 Easter 3 Me: The_______________  ____________ – pg 36
10-May-17 Easter 4 Year end event – TBD
17-May-17 Easter 5 Confirmation Rehearsal – 8th grade ONLY
21-May-17 Easter 6 CONFIRMATION SUNDAY